My cart (0)

Call
+65 6873 1140
Contact
info@oola-lab.com
Store info

Mon-Sat, 10am-6pm

Directions

2 Alexandra Road, Delta House #02-04, Singapore 159919


2 Alexandra Road, Delta House #02-04, Singapore 159919


Mon-Sat, 10am-6pm

Orris (Os)

Orris (Os)

About this Note

Extracted from the dried root of the Iris flower (aka the rhizome), this ingredient imparts a powdery, earthy, and starchy feel. Complex and smooth like suede, slightly cosmetic to some as it has been used in cosmetic formulation for many years.

Somewhat reminiscent of violet (due to shared chemistry), it is referred to as ‘iris butter’ for its rich, powerful and indeed expensive nature since the root bulb can take a full 6 years to cultivate and process into perfumery materials.

Orris is also known as the Fleur de Lys, an important note in perfumery which can be used to fix other ingredients in place, making the composition longer lasting.

 

Soft Rain

$38.00

Floral Discovery Set

$38.00

Classics Gift Box

$88.00
Sort by